2-4 Jun 2015 Paris (France)

Program

Tuesday, June 2, 2015

Time Event  
08:30 - 08:50 Coffee and croissants  
08:50 - 09:00 Wecome: Alain Destexhe - Chair: Walter Senn  
09:00 - 09:30 "Octophysiological analysis of synaptic plasticity and dentritic innervation patterns" - Volker Scheuss  
09:40 - 10:10 "Emergence of functional connectivity in plastic networks" - Claudia Clopath  
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break  
10:40 - 11:10 "Modeling synaptic plasticity: from synapses to function" - Wulfram Gerstner  
11:20 - 11:50 "Mechanisms for LTP in the somatosensory cortex" - Anthony Holtmaat  
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 17:00 Structural plasticity - Chair: Wulfram Gerstner  
14:05 - 14:35 "Structural traces of learning and memory derived from in vivo time-lapse images of cortical axons" - Armen Stepanyants  
14:40 - 15:10 "Anatomical constraints for microcircuit plasticity" - Michael Reimann  
15:20 - 15:40 Coffee break  
15:40 - 16:10 "A spike timing dependent model of dendritic spine plasticity and turnover" - Moritz Deger  
16:20 - 16:50 "Plasticity and Learning in VLSI - What has been done and what can be done" - Karlheinz Meier  
17:00 - 19:00 General / Individual discussions - Poster session: Sara Zannone, Giuseppe Chindemi, Michael Graupner, Srdjan Ostojic, André Grüning, Simon Weber, Owen Mackwood, Rodrigo Echeveste.  
19:30 - 23:00 Special dinner for invited speakers (Institut du Monde Arabe)  

Wednesday, June 3, 2015

Time Event  
09:00 - 12:00 Learning in networks - Chair: Mark van Rossum  
09:05 - 09:35 "Putative synaptic correlates of working memory capacity limits" - Misha Tsodyks  
09:40 - 10:10 "Matching recall and storage in spiking neural networks" - Jean-Pascal Pfister  
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break  
10:40 - 11:10 "Spike counts drive asynchronous feature learning" - Robert Gütig  
11:20 - 11:50 "Learning a maximally efficient spike based code: a normative approach to spike-time dependent plasticity" - Sophie Denève  
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 18:00 Optimal plasticity models - Chair: Misha Tsodyks  
14:05 - 14:35 "Probabilistic synapses" - Laurence Aitchison  
14:40 - 15:10 "Neurons that learn to predict" - Walter Senn  
15:20 - 15:40 Coffee break  
15:40 - 16:10 "Discovery of presynaptic ensembles by structural and intrinsic plasticity in dendritic branches" - Maté Lengyel  
16:20 - 16:50 "Network plasticity as Bayesian inference" - Wolfgang Maass  
17:00 - 17:20 Coffee break and refreshments  
17:20 - 19:00 Poster session (individual): Sara Zannone, Giuseppe Chindemi, Michael Graupner, Srdjan Ostojic, André Grüning, Simon Weber, Owen Mackwood, Rodrigo Echeveste.  

Thursday, June 4, 2015

Time Event  
08:55 - 12:00 Inhibitory plasticity - Chair: Claudia Clopath  
09:00 - 09:30 “Making Memories and Antimemories, too” - Tim Vogels  
09:40 - 10:10 “Bidirectional STDP of PV IN output synapses in auditory cortex” - Evan Dean Vickers, EPFL (Schneggenburger lab.)  
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break  
10:40 - 11:10 "Plasticity: pre and post" - Mark van Rossum  
11:20 - 11:50 "Oxytocin, excitatory-inhibitory balance, and social behavior" - Robert Frömke  
12:00 - 12:00 End of the meeting  
  
Online user: 2